"improving intensive care in Scotland"

Privacy Policy

Please read this in conjunction with the SICS Terms and Conditions of Use

This privacy policy sets out how the Scottish Intensive Care Society (SICS) uses and protects any information that you give to the SICS when you use this website. The SICS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy is effective from 1st May 2014.

What we collect and what we do with the information we gather:

Membership, events and any other online services

There are areas within this website which may require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features.  At each point, you will be prompted to provide the information required to complete the task.

This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc.

If you register for our services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once.

We require this information to support your application.  For example, we use cookies to help us:

  • Improve functionality, for example, generating appropriate materials to aid communication
  • Monitor site usage
  • Provide feedback on the performance of our site

Website

Some areas of the site may require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features. You will be informed at each ‘information collection point’ what information is required and what information is optional. This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc.

The SICS only collects such information when you choose to supply it to them.

If you register for our services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Improved functionality, for example, saving your login details
  • Monitor site usage
  • Provide feedback on the performance of our site
  • To improve the services we offer members

We may periodically send promotional emails containing information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.  Once you agree to their use, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular area. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We use cookies on our site for several purposes.  They allow us to identify your device uniquely and to control the login areas of the site. These cookies do not contain any personal information. They control basic functionality of the website by storing your preferences. Other cookies are used to give us feedback about the performance of our site so that we can make it as good as possible – again these do not contain personal information about you in any way.

If the cookie originates from our domain it is known as a first party cookie whereas the domains that are placed from sites other than our own are known as third party cookies. You can control whether these types of cookies are accepted by your device or not by changing the settings in your browser. 

We do not recommend disabling first party cookies as these control your main preferences on the site and the log in system so your experience of our site will be affected should you choose to do this.

For further information about Data Protection and cookies please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Website statistics

The SICS uses log files generated by the web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information.  Log file analysis helps the SICS understand usage patterns on the website and make improvements to the service.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; this may include social media websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Confidentiality

The SICS takes all reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  The Data Protection Act governs the collection, retention, and transmission of information held about living individuals and the rights of those individuals to see information concerning them.  The Act also requires the use of appropriate security measures for the protection of personal data.

Where you use passwords, logins, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable measures to safeguard them.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email addresses just as securely as other personal information. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. However, we may use email in response to enquiries you make about our services or service issues.

For further information about Data Protection please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact the SICS Honorary Secretary.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any concerns about content, please contact the SICS Honorary Secretary as soon as possible. We will aim to promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

You may also request to alter your communications preferences or unsubscribe to our promotional emails at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th May 2014.