"improving intensive care in Scotland"

Privacy Policy

Please read this in conjunction with the SICS Terms and Conditions of Use

This privacy policy sets out how the Scottish Intensive Care Society (SICS) uses and protects any information that you give to the SICS when you use this website. The SICS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy, including the processing of personal data, is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Data Protection ACT 2018, the Privacy and Electonic Communication Regulations (PECR) and is effective from 31st May 2018.

What we collect and what we do with the information we gather:

Membership, events and any other online services

The information we collect about you is either needed to fulfil your request or to provide you with a more personallised service.  At each point, you will be prompted to provide the information required to complete the task.

The personal data we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • Processing a membership application and processes essential to maintaining that membership
  • Sending you information about the Scottish Intensive Care Society, our activities and for marketing (including via email, Facebook and other social media)
  • Processing a purchase that you have made
  • Responding to your correspondence with the Society
  • To fulfil legal or regulatory requirements

This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc. We are committed to ensuring that the data we collect is appropriate for its intended purpose and is not an invasion of your privacy.

If you register for our services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once.

We require this information to support your application.  For example, we use cookies to help us:

  • Improve functionality, for example, generating appropriate materials to aid communication
  • Monitor site usage
  • Provide feedback on the performance of our site

Process to fulfil the membership contract

When you join as a member of the Scottish Intensive Care Society, we use your personal information to provide you with the services that you have paid for for the duration of your membership. We will create an on-line account for you linked to your email address. The data we hold for you will be used confidentially and only for the purposes stated above. We may use your account to send you essential communication regarding the members services you have paid for including events, transport insurance, access to voting and other membership services. Our communications will be relevant and not excessive.

Management of the Scottish Intensive Care Society's membership (including applications, subscriptions, membership details and maintenance of the SICS membership database) is provided by The Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland (AAGBI) Specialist Society Department. The SICS website is hosted and supported by Kiswebs Ltd. To enable the SICS members on-line accounts to fulfil their objectives, members data will be shared between the AAGBI, the SICS and Kiswebs Ltd. The data shared will be that essential for the members on-line account to function, including displaying the member's personal details in their personal password-protected members area and to auto-populate booking forms generated from the individual member's area. The data sharing agreement between the SICS, the AAGBI and Kiswebs Ltd can be viewed here.  

Website

Some areas of the site may require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features. You will be informed at each ‘information collection point’ what information is required and what information is optional. This information may be personal (i.e. information that could be used to personally identify you), such as your full name, email address, etc.

The SICS only collects such information when you choose to supply it to them.

If you register for our services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Improved functionality, for example, saving your login details
  • Monitor site usage
  • Provide feedback on the performance of our site
  • To improve the services we offer members

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We collect the information that is required to fulfil our stated purposes and we will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Confidentiality

The SICS takes all reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018.  These govern the collection, retention, and transmission of information held about living individuals and the rights of those individuals to see information concerning them.  They also require the use of appropriate security measures for the protection of personal data.

Where you use passwords, logins, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable measures to safeguard them.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email addresses just as securely as other personal information. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. However, we may use email in response to enquiries you make about our services or service issues.

The circumstances in which we may disclose information to third parties are when we are required by law, criminal investigations, for purposes of national security, taxation, professional regulatory body investigations and the following:

  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. sending mail/email, mailing/delivering orders, processing debit/credit card payments, providing access  to apps, assessment and profiling
  • If we run an event in partnership with another organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be clear what will happen to your data when you register.
  • If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or if we believe we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the SICS, our website or our visitors or for other lawful purposes. 

For further information about Data Protection please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Email Marketing

We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may periodically send promotional emails containing information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

In relation to any email marketing that you may receive from us we may monitor whether you open and/or click on links in such emails and we may use techniques to monitor the effctiveness of any email campaigns. If you no longer wish to receive these emails then please contact the AAGBI on sics@aagbi.org.

Of note there are some communications that we need to send that are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member or purchaser of our products/services. These include:

  • Transaction messages, such as direct debit schedules, event booking and purchase confirmations
  • Membership related mailings such as renewal reminders
  • Member benefit emails

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact the SICS Honorary Secretary.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any concerns about content, please contact either the AAGBI on sics@aagbi.org or the SICS Honorary Secretary as soon as possible. We will aim to promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

You may also request to alter your communications preferences or unsubscribe to our promotional emails at any time, to do so please contact the AAGBI on sics@aagbi.org.

Processing your data

All the personal data processed by any of the SICS, AAGBI or Kiswebs Ltd is done so by staff in the UK. For the purpsoses of IT hosting and maintenance it is normally situated within the European Economic Area (EEA). On occasions where it is necessary for this to be situated outside of the EEA it will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner's Office.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.  Once you agree to their use, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular area. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We use cookies on our site for several purposes.  They allow us to identify your device uniquely and to control the login areas of the site. These cookies do not contain any personal information. They control basic functionality of the website by storing your preferences. Other cookies are used to give us feedback about the performance of our site so that we can make it as good as possible – again these do not contain personal information about you in any way.

If the cookie originates from our domain it is known as a first party cookie whereas the domains that are placed from sites other than our own are known as third party cookies. You can control whether these types of cookies are accepted by your device or not by changing the settings in your browser. 

We do not recommend disabling first party cookies as these control your main preferences on the site and the log in system so your experience of our site will be affected should you choose to do this.

For further information about Data Protection and cookies please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Website statistics

The SICS uses log files generated by the web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information.  Log file analysis helps the SICS understand usage patterns on the website and make improvements to the service.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; this may include social media websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

How to contact us in regards to your rights or to make a complaint

Should you wish to make a complaint in regards to how your personal data is being processed, please contact either the Honorary Secretary of the SICS and/or the AAGBI on sics@aagbi.org

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6th August 2018.